Thursday, April 19, 2007

I AM 8BIT ART SHOW PICTURES

I originally planned on going to this show the night it was opening but then I heard how many people were expected to show up. So I decided to go the next day instead, which I am glad I did. The gallery is physically small, but they did a great job of spreading everyone's work out so it didn't seem crowed. It was great seeing other people's take on the childhood games I grew up on. So be prepared to feel nostalgic after attending, or better yet, feel old at home and check out my pictures!



I didn't catch all the artists names but I truly appreciated all the pieces. The only reason I knew the name of this artist, "Blooboy", is because we correspond with each other on the net. I really dig his stuff.




I don't know how they did it, but its impressive. I am not sure if its intentional, but to me, Donkey Kong looks an awful like one of the pieces from barrel of monkeys, except on steroids.




This piece really blew me away because I didn't recognize the characters right away. I had to read the title to realize it was Princess Peach and Yoshi. It just goes to show there are really different strokes for different folks.




I had to take a picture of this one for two reasons:
1) My wife and I pride ourselves on being pretty crafty, but this was pretty damn cool.
2) An old friend of mine is a BurgerTime addict. He apparently still has it on the Nintendo console and plays it. Cheers SC!







Not the biggest fan of Joust, but if an updated game was done, this would be some awesome concept art for it. Imagine a polygon first-person p.o.v. version of the game?





Steve Lamb is an amazing artist that I stumbled upon while doing my rounds on the blogs. He did a phenomenal job on his piece and totally justifies the dismantling of a Golden Book for its spine.




I really liked the simplified nature of the Donkey Kong. So what are you gonna do 'bout it? Thats what I thought.




This piece actually made me chuckle. Q*Bert always kinda struck me as an unstable character. I mean, he is probably the first video game character that I can remember actually cussing.






I wish I could post more, but unfortunately the pictures didn't quite turn out. So if you want to see more, you will just have to get off you duff and see it for yerself. Another plus is that there is a Golden Apple next door, so you can let your inner comicbook/videogame geek cry out in glee. Enjoy!


3 Comments:

Blogger Serapio Calm said...

Thanks for the gallery report!

2:34 AM  
Blogger cdeboda said...

Looks like a great show from your pics. Hopefully it'll be up for a while and that i can check it out soon. Btw, so you went to CSUN too?

6:34 PM  
Blogger animationGiant said...

That Donkey Kong pic is tight!

12:05 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home